County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

Tyrone Road Sessions, Summer Assizes 1834

Extracted from the Londonderry Sentinel, May 10, 1834
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

COUNTY OF TYRONE

SPECIAL SESSIONS under the NEW ROAD ACT,

3rd and 4th WM. IV., Chap. 78, previous to SUMMER ASSIZES, 1834

[Applications for contracts and examination of tenders for the construction and maintenance of roads]

 

No.

Baronies

Places of Meeting

Times of Meeting

Days and Times of Posting Notices of Applications

1

Clogher

Court-House, Clogher

11 o’clock Monday June 2 1834

Saturday the 24th day of May, between 8 o’clock in the forenoon and 4 o’clock in the afternoon

2

Dungannon

Court-House, Dungannon

11 o’clock, Thursday the 5th

Same day

3

Strabane

Court-House, Strabane

11 o’clock Wednesday the 11th

Saturday, the 31st of May, between 8 o’clock in the forenoon and 4 o’clock in the afternoon

4

Omagh

Court-House, Omagh

11 o’clock Monday the 16th

Saturday the 7th day of June, between8 o’clock in the forenoon and 4 o’clock in the afternoon


 

All Applications for Presentments must be lodged with the Secretary of the Grand Jury, ten days at least, before the first day appointed for holding the Special Sessions: no Application can be received after the time limited by Law, and it shall not be lawful for the Secretary to the Grand Jury to receive any Application which shall not be made in manner and form appointed by Law.

All Applications for Payment, and all Notices of Applications for Payment by Contractors, together with Certificates required by Law to be procured from the County Surveyor, are to be lodged with the Secretary to the Grand Jury within the period herein before limited for Lodgement of Application for Presentments

Saturday the 7th day of June 1834, between 9 and 12 o’clock in the forenoon, will be the day and time for posting all Notices of Accounting Affidavits, for Presentments and Contracts made before the commencement of the above recited Act.

Contractors should pay particular attention to the form of their Affidavits, as if not the exact form prescribed by Law, they will not be allowed.

All notices required by the above-mentioned Act shall be promulgated by Advertisements, affixed on, or immediately adjacent to the Doors of every Church, Chapel and Roman Catholic, Presbyterian and Dissenters’ House of Worship and at the usual places for posting Notices within every parish.

The Grand Jury at Lent Assizes, 1834, have fixed and determined on the following Persons to be associated with the Justices at the foregoing Special Sessions in the respective Baronies, viz: -

 

BARONY OF CLOGHER

 

MAUDE

The Hon. Dean

Clogher

 

MILLAR

Andrew

Lungs

Esq

JOHNSTON

Archibald,

Dromore

Farmer

RAMSAY

Francis,

Annagh

Farmer

SIMPSON

Thomas

Bloomhill

Esq

ARMSTRONG

Adam

Ballygawley

Distiller

TRIMBLE

Joseph

Clogher

Esq.

SPEAR

John L

Clonally

Esq.

DIXON

Colonel

Corcreevy

 

CARSON

John

Lislea

Gentleman

WARNOCK

Hugh

Corbally

Farmer

TRIMBLE

James

Clogher

Merchant

Six of the above-named Persons first drawn and appearing, or such lesser number of them as appear when drawn, shall be associated with the Justices at the Barony of Clogher


 

BARONY OF DUNGANNON

 

LITTLE

John

Stewartstown

Esq.

CREIGHTON

James

Sherrygroom

Farmer

GREER

Joseph

Desertcreate

Esq.

IRWIN

James

Dyon

Esq.

STRICKLAND

William

Caledon

Farmer

JACKSON

James

Tullydooa

Esq.

MALLON

John

Dungorman

Farmer

LOWRY

William

Drumera

Esq.

DAWSON

Thomas

Bovain

Farmer

CRANSTON

John

Cransbrook

Farmer

KING

James

Donaghmore

Farmer

YOUNG

James

Anaguinea

Farmer

KING

Henry

Drumreany

Farmer

KING

Samuel

Dungannon

Merchant

HUGHES

John

Dungannon

Inn-keeper

ESPIE

Hugh

Cookstown

Inn-keeper

MAGILL

Samuel

Green Lodge

Land Agent

MAGILL

William

Crieve

Land Agent

ANDERSON

James

Broughderg

Farmer

STEWART

William Richardson

Oaklands

Esq.

LOUGHRAN

John

Strawmacklemerton

Farmer

McGAW

William

Eary

Farmer

BELL

Andrew Thomas

Bellmount

Esq.

McREYNOLDS

William

Kingsmill

Farmer

Twelve of the above-named Persons first drawn and appearing, or such lesser number of them as shall appear when drawn, shall be associated with the Justices at the Barony of Dungannon.

 

BARONY OF STRABANE


 

ORR

William

Strabane

Esq.

SMILY

Mr. Robert

Camus

 

CLARKE

Mr. William

Drumenagh

 

ALEXANDER

Mr. Robert

Sandville

 

O’NEILL

Mr. Francis

Gloudstown

 

McKELVEY

Mr. Patrick

Trenamadden

 

CUNNINGHAM

Mr. James

Liggerton

 

SPROULE

Mr. Moses

Inchiny

 

ANDERSON

Mr. Robert

Killydart

 

BROWN

Mr. Thomas

Artgarvan

 

LOWTHER

Mr. Thomas

Drumnaboy

 

PORTER

Mr. William

Ballee

 

Six of the above-named Persons drawn and appearing, or such lesser number of them as shall appear when drawn shall be associated with the Justices at the Barony of Strabane


 

BARONY OF OMAGH
 

CRAWFORD

Mr. Francis

Bernagh

 

GREER

Mr. James

Sedinen

 

IRVINE

Rev. Arthur

Corkhill

 

IRVINE

Mr. George

Drumharvey

 

SPROULE

Mr. Edward

Spawmount

 

MATTHEWSON

Mr. John

Clare

 

ANDERSON

Mr. James

Agheonan

 

CALDWELL

Mr. Samuel

Scabee [Scralea]

 

SPROULE

Mr. Thomas

Corraghamulkin

 

SPROULE

Mr. Robert

Bomacatall

 

YOUNG

Mr. James

Tattymulmona

 

JOHNSTON

Mr. Hugh

Liseneden

 

ST. GEORGE

Rev. H.L.

Dromore

 

SPROULE

Mr. James

Grannon

 

GALBRAITH

Mr. George

Beragh

 

PATTERSON

Mr. Andrew

Letfern

 

 

Eight of the above-name Persons first draw and appearing, or such lesser number of them as shall appear when drawn, shall be associated with the Justices at the Barony of Omagh.

ANDREW TORRENS, Secretary