County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

Presentment Sessions, Co. Tyrone, Lent Assizes, Omagh 1845

Extracted from the Tyrone Constitution November 8, 1844
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

For an explanation of the function of this body: Click Here

 

COUNTY OF TYRONE PRESENTMENT SESSIONS

Previous to Lent Assizes 1845, under 6 and 7 Wm. IV., Chap. 116 and 7 Wm. IV., Chap. 2

 

At Clogher, for the Barony of Clogher, on Monday, 16th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers in said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Act, viz.: -

 

1. Thomas SIMPSON, Bloomhill, Esq.

2. Benjamin GREER, Ballygawley

3. Samuel YOUNG, Cavey

4. Andrew MILLAR, Daisyhill, Esq.

5. John SHEPHERD, Clogher

6. Thomas WILSON, Aughentain

7. John ELLISON, Shantona

8. Hugh WARNOCK, Corbally

9. James SHERRARD, Fintona

10. William McFARLAND, Legattigal

11. Archibald JOHNSTON, Dromore

12. Thomas BARRETT, Ballagh

 

 

At Aughnacloy, for the Lower Barony of Dungannon, on Tuesday, 17th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers in said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Act, viz.: -

 

1. James FIDDES, Aughnacloy

2. Thomas IRWIN, Caledon

3. John HAPPER, Annabeghey [Armalughey]

4. Patrick J. WILLIAMS, Aughnacloy

5. John CLARKE, Lurgacullion

6. Joshua WRIGHT, Mullaghmore

7. John REED, Mullarodden

8. Robert WILKIN, Ramaket

9. John WILKIN, Ballagh

10. David WILKIN, Glenarb

11. Francis LITTLE, Aughnacloy

12. John SIMPSON, Eskragh

 

 

At Dungannon, for the Middle Barony of Dungannon, on Wednesday, 18th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers in said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Act, viz.: -

 

1. John CRANSTON, Cranbrook

2. Jonathan PIKE, Beechgrove, Esq.

3. William HOLMES, Dungannon, Esq.

4. James CREIGHTON, Sherrygroom

5. John WEIR, Parker’s Farm

6. Benjamin KERR, Dromore

7. John WALLACE, Killygiven

8. Andrew DILWORTH, Mullaghenry

9. Charles WOODS, Moygashall

10. Samuel CARLISLE, Culrevogue

11. William LEE, Cloghogle

12. James McMINN, Crossdermott

 

 

At Cookstown, for the Upper Barony of Dungannon, on Friday, 20th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers in said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Act, viz.: -

 

1. James GUNNING ,Wellbrook

2. William MEGAW, Eary

3. John COWAN, Urble

4. Samuel McREYNOLDS, Dromore

5. William McGILL, Balnagilly

6. James REYNOLDS, Clare

7. Samuel BEATTY, Lurganboy

8. William BARCLAY, Duffless

9. William HAMILTON, Gortfad

10. Thomas BARCLAY, sen., Grange

11. Samuel STENSON, Coolreaghs

12. Samuel ANDERSON, Drumgarrel

 

 

At Gortin, for the Upper Half-Barony of Strabane, on Monday, 23rd December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers in said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Act, viz.: -

 

1. John BUCHANAN, Bunnynubber

2. Andrew FERGUY, Terraquin

3. John BUCHANAN, Straughroy

4. Thomas GRAHAM, Rash

5. William LYNCH, Carnony

6. Andrew McFARLAND, Fecarry

7. James McFARLAND, Drumlea

8. John FULTON, Droit

9. Patrick McANULTY, Aughaboy

10. William CAMPBELL, Lennymore

11. Andrew LOUGHLIN, Mounthamilton

12. Andrew CAMPBELL, Letterbratt

 

 

At Strabane, for the Lower Half-Barony of Strabane, on Tuesday, 24th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers in said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Act, viz.: -

 

1. Francis O’NEILL, Gloudstown

2. Robert ALEXANDER, Sandville

3. John HUTCHINSON, Lisdivin

4. William SEGARTSTON, Hollyhill

5. Walter SCOTT, Strabane

6. William MILLER, Drumnaboy

7. William McFEETERS, Nn-Stewart

8. George ADAMS, Aldohill

9. Neal DOUGHERTY, Ballycolman

10. John HEMPHILL, Listymore

11. Robert ANDERSON, Killydart

12. George ALEXANDER, Grange

 

 

At Castlederg, for the Barony of West Omagh, on Thursday, 26th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers in said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Act, viz.: -

 

1. William ADAMS, Goland

2. John BARCLAY, Ardarver

3. Charles CALDWELL, Maghernageeragh

4.Matthew DAVIES, Drumenagh

5. Samuel EVANS, Barony

6. James GIVEN, Unshina

7. James HEMPHILL, Castlesessagh

8. Charles IRVINE, Bomacatall

9. John LEECH, Carrencorran

10. John MATTHEWSON, Clare

11. Christopher TURNER Drumquin

12. Gerard JOHNSTON, Legenvey

 

 

At Omagh, for the Barony of East Omagh, and Co. at Large on Friday, 27th December, 1844, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers in said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of the Act, viz.: -

 

1. Edward GAULT, Trillick

2. John HOUSTON, Ballinahatty

3. John ORR, Beagh

4. James BUCHANAN, Deroran

5. Alexander McFARLAND, Cooley

6. James SPROULE, Grannon

7. Archibald OSBORNE, Dernaseer

8. James ALEXANDER, Shanmullagh

9. Samuel MACKAY, Legacorry

10. William DICKSON, Cavan, Esq.

11. William McGREW, Mullaghmore

12. Andrew PATTERSON, Inchfern

 

Thursday, the 5th day of December, 1844, will be the last day for receiving applications. No applications for sudden breaches will be considered or ordered by the Grand Jury at next Lent Assizes, that has not been lodged in the Secretary’s Office, on or before the 5th day of December, 1844.

As persons willing to contract for public works are now aware that printed Sheets of all Applications for Presentments must be published previous to the Presentment Sessions to be held in each Barony, the Secretary requests that they will forward their Applications on or before the 1st of December, 1844.

 

ALEXANDER AUCHINLECK, Secretary.