County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

The Ulster Defence Union 1893
A List of Members
Counties Tyrone, Donegal, Fermanagh, Armagh, Cavan & Monaghan

Transcribed from the Belfast Weekly News 21 OCT 1893
Original transcription by
Brian Magaoidh - bmagaoidh[at]yahoo.com
File expanded and formatted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia - len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
 

Explanation of the aims of this organisation - Click Here

 

ULSTER DEFENCE UNION

THE CENTRAL ASSEMBLY: SIX HUNDRED MEMBERS

We present this week, for the satisfaction of Ulster Unionists, the names of the six hundred gentlemen composing the Central Assembly. These have been chosen from every class and creed, and are fully representative of the Unionism of the Imperial Province. They have been selected with great care and consideration, and cannot fail by what is known of their antecedents, in giving satisfaction to those who have delegated them to such important work. This body meets for the first time on Tuesday, the 24th inst., in the Ulster Hall, when they will proceed to the election of a council of forty, and the consideration of other important matters. The occasion is a great and serious one in the history of Ulster, but will, it is expected, mark an epoch in her peace, prosperity and material development. We append the names of the members of the Central Committee

NORTH TYRONE

 

AIKEN

 

W.J.

 

Benowan, Dunnamanagh

 

CRAIG

 

R.J., J.P.

 

Binaley, Dunnamangh

 

DANTON

 

Henry

 

Raspberry Hill, Dunnamanagh

 

DAWSON

 

Robert

 

Strabane

 

DUNCAN

 

Archibald

 

Eden, Plumbridge, Newtownstewart

 

HERDMAN

 

John, J.P.

 

Carricklee, Strabane

 

HERDMAN

 

E.T., D.L.

 

Sion House, Strabane

 

JOHNSTON

 

William

 

Killeen, Drumquin

 

KING-EDWARDS

 

W.

 

Deitans [Dartons] House, Castlederg

 

LOVE

 

Victor

 

Foyleside, Bready, Strabane

 

McCAY

 

Rev. James

 

The Manse, Castlederg

 

McDEVIETTE

 

W.C.

 

Strabane

 

McFARLAND

 

George

 

Creevy Lower, Castlederg

 

MILLER

 

Thomas

 

Brook House, Newtownstewart

 

MOORE

 

R. H.

 

Drumclamph, Castlederg

 

NEILSON

 

Matthew

 

Carnkenny, Newtownstewart

 

SMYTH

 

R.S., J.P.

 

Bowling Green, Strabane

 

VERNON

 

Rev. W.

 

Lisnaloon House, Castlederg

 


 

SOUTH TYRONE

 

ACHESON

 

David

 

Castlecaulfield, House, Castlecaulfield

 

ADDERLEY

 

Rev. Thomas, M.A.

 

Killeshill Rectory, Ballygawley

 

ALEXANDER

 

Major H.G.S., J.P.

 

Caledon

 

ARMSTRONG

 

Thomas

 

Mullahorn, Aughnacloy

 

BAILEY

 

Rev. W. H.

 

The Manse, Clogher

 

BETTY

 

Rowland J., J.P.

 

Aughnacloy

 

BROWN

 

James, J.P.

 

Ivy Bank, Donaghmore

 

BROWNE

 

Major W.

 

Killymaddy, Evans, Castlecaulfield

 

BRYAN

 

W.

 

Sungs [Lungs], Clogher

 

BURGESS

 

Colonel George H., D.L.

 

Parkenaur, Castlecaulfield

 

GERVAN

 

J.S., J.P.

 

Ballygawley

 

LLOYD

 

Averill, J.P.

 

Benburb, Moy

 

MANDERSON

 

Rev. Daniel

 

The Manse, Minterburn, Caledon

 

MILLS

 

George

 

Carntall, Clogher

 

MONTGOMERY

 

H. de F., D.L.

 

Blessingbourne, Fivemiletown

 

MOORE

 

John W., J.P.

 

Fintona

 

MOUTRAY

 

Anketall, D.L.

 

Favour Royal, Aughnacloy

 

MULLIGAN

 

John

 

Drummond, Aughnacloy

 

SPROULE

 

Alexander, J.P.

 

Denamona, Fintona

 

WYLIE

 

Galbraith

 

Drumay, Moy

 


 

EAST TYRONE

 

ADAIR

 

Hugh, J.P.

 

Glenavon, Cookstown

 

AIKEN

 

Thomas H., J.P.

 

Church Street, Dungannon

 

ATKINSON

 

Henry

 

Brookfield, Dungannon

 

CHAMBRE

 

H.W., J.P.

 

Stewartstown

 

CORBETT

 

T. L.

 

Red House, Palace Road, Streathem Hill, London, S.W.

 

CRAWFORD

 

W.R.

 

The Priory, Tullyhogue, Dungannon

 

DANIEL

 

Robert

 

Derryvale, Dungannon

 

EVANS

 

Rev. R.

 

Pomeroy

 

GAUDEON

 

Rev. Simeon

 

Ballynakelly, Coalisland

 

LOWRY

 

Colonel J.C., V.L.

 

Rockdale, Dungannon

 

LOWRY

 

Major R.T.G.

 

Pomeroy House, Pomeroy

 

McFARLANE

 

James

 

Doons, Cookstown

 

McGAHEY

 

Robert

 

Tattykeel, Cookstown

 

McGAHEY

 

W.

 

Stewartstown

 

McKEOWN

 

James

 

Mullaghtuony, Moy

 

McREYNOLDS

 

Thomas A.

 

Kingsmills, Ardtrea

 

MOORE

 

J.B. Gunning, D.L.

 

Loymount, Cookstown

 

NEWALL

 

Henry

 

Market Square, Dungannon

 

STEVENSON

 

Robert, J.P.

 

Northland Row, Dungannon

 

THOMPSON

 

W.J.

 

Coagh

 

VENABLES

 

W.J.

 

Gortalowry House, Cookstown

 

WARMINGTON

 

J.C.

 

Kinnego, Moy

 


 

MID-TYRONE

 

ALEXANDER

 

J.B., J.P.

 

Shanemullagh, Trillick

 

GAY

 

Matthew

 

Clanabogan, Omagh

 

GUY

 

F.A., J.P.

 

Drumlisk, Dromore

 

HAMILTON

 

R.S., J.P.

 

Lakemount, Dromore

 

HAMILTON

 

Rev. R.S.G., M.A

 

Sixmilecross

 

HARVEY

 

Robert, J.P.

 

Omagh

 

JUNK

 

Rev. Thomas W.

 

Sixmilecross

 

MULLIN

 

Charles

 

Omagh

 

SCOTT

 

Charles, J.P.

 

Omagh

 

SCOTT

 

Rev. W.H., M.A.

 

Clanabogan, Omagh

 

STEWART

 

Sir. J.M., Bart.

 

Carrickmore House, Carrickmore

 

THOMPSON

 

E.C., M.B.

 

Omagh

 

YOUNG

 

John

 

Blacksessiagh, Omagh

 


 

COUNTY DONEGAL

NORTH DONEGAL

 

GILLILAND

 

W. L.

 

Londonderry

 

GLENDINNING

 

J. C.

 

Londonderry

 

HARVEY

 

G. M., J.P.

 

Malin, Derry

 

LEPPER

 

Robert, J.P.

 

Redcastle, Derry

 

McCLINTOCK

 

John C.

 

Carndonagh

 

OSBORNE

 

John A., M.D., J.P.

 

Milford

 


 

SOUTH DONEGAL

 

BROOKE

 

Arthur, J.P.

 

Killybegs

 

CASSIDY

 

Samuel, J.P.

 

Bruckless House, Bruckless

 

HAMILTON

 

W. A.

 

Coolmore, Ballintra

 

JENNINGS

 

R.

 

Rossnowlagh, Ballintra

 

NEILSON

 

Rev. R.

 

The Manse, Donegal

 

PEARSON

 

David C.

 

Raforker, Donegal

 

SINCLAIR

 

W. H. M.

 

Bonnyglen, Donegal

 

STUBBS

 

H., J.P.

 

Ballyshannon

 

STUBBS

 

Alfred

 

Ballyshannon

 


 

EAST DONEGAL

 

DONALDSON

 

Samuel, J.P.

 

Glenafton, Welshtown, Stranorlar

 

DOYNES

 

Major H. A., J.P.

 

Letterkenny

 

FLEMING

 

W. F.

 

Carroreagh, Newtowncunningham

 

KNOX

 

Captain W., J.P.

 

Lifford

 

LECKY

 

Rev. Alexander G.

 

Pheddyglass, Raphoe

 

LIFFORD

 

Viscount

 

Stranorlar

 

MARSHALL

 

Samuel, J.P.

 

Sallybrook, Manorcunningham

 

McCLINTOCK

 

Robert, D.L.

 

Carrigans, Newtowncunningham

 

PARK

 

Rev. Robert

 

Ramelton

 

STEWART

 

W. J.

 

Castlefin, Raphoe

 

STONEY

 

Major T. B., D.L.

 

Oakfield, Raphoe

 

WEIR

 

J. S., J.P.

 

Carrickbrack, Raphoe

 

WILSON

 

Robert C.

 

Tops, Raphoe

 


 

WEST DONEGAL

 

KANE

 

Rev. W.

 

Ballymore, Letterkenny

 

MURPHY

 

Major J. F.

 

Dunfanaghy

 

PORTER

 

Major J. N.

 

Ballycriston, Glenties

 

SPROULE

 

Andrew

 

Fern Hill, Kilmacrenan

 


 

COUNTY FERMANAGH

NORTH FERMANAGH

 

ARCHDALE

 

E. M., D.L.

 

Crocknacrieve, Ballinamallard, Enniskillen

 

ARMSTRONG

 

Joseph

 

Tullyweel, Fivemiletown

 

ARMSTRONG

 

Samuel, P.L.G.

 

Flowerdale, Ballinamallard, Enniskillen

 

FALLS

 

C.F., M.A.

 

Killyreagh, Tamlaght

 

HURST

 

Wm., J.P.

 

Drumderg, Enniskillen

 

IRVINE

 

Chas. DcArcy, D.L.

 

Castle Irvine, Irvinestown

 

JOHNSTON

 

Wm., P.L.G.

 

Aghagriffin, Kesh

 

JOHNSTON

 

John

 

Goblusk, Killadeas

 

JOHNSTON

 

David, J.P.

 

Belleek

 

NOBLE

 

John, P.L.G.

 

Oghill, Ederney

 

O’LEARY

 

Rev. Canon D.

 

Ardesse Glebe, Kesh

 

PLUNKETT

 

Thos., C.T.G.

 

Enniskillen

 

STACK

 

Rev. W.

 

Tubrid, Kesh

 

TEELE

 

W., J.P.

 

Enniskillen

 

TOTTENHAM

 

Rev. Canon

 

Benmore, Enniskillen

 

TRIMBLE

 

W.C.

 

Enniskillen

 

WILSON

 

Willie, P.L.G.

 

Derryhillagh, Enniskillen

 


 

SOUTH FERMANAGH

 

ARNOLD

 

Geo.

 

Lisnaskea

 

BROOKE

 

Sir Douglas, Bart. D.L.

 

Colebrook, Brookboro

 

BULLOCK

 

Thomas

 

Killynick

 

CLARKE

 

Samuel

 

Newtownbutler

 

HENDERSON

 

W.G.

 

Coolcrannel, Maguiresbridge

 

JOHNSTON

 

J., J.P.

 

Newtownbutler

 

McVITTY

 

James

 

Drumkeen, Enniskillen

 

PORTER

 

J. Porter, D.L.

 

Jamestown

 

REID

 

Claudius

 

Rockfield, Florencecourt

 

RUSK

 

Robert

 

Drummorris

 

WATSON

 

Rev. T.S.

 

Clough Glebe

 

WILSON

 

Christopher

 

Lisboffin, Letterbreen

 


 

SOUTHERN SECTION

COUNTIES OF ARMAGH, CAVAN, AND MONAGHAN

COUNTY ARMAGH

NORTH ARMAGH

 

ATKINSON

 

W.H.

 

Maghara, Portadown

 

BUNTING

 

Anthony

 

Lurgan

 

DAWSON

 

Thomas, J.P.

 

Corcrain House, Portadown

 

EASON

 

Chas., J.P.

 

Ardress, Loughgall

 

FULTON

 

J.C., J.P.

 

Church Street, Portadown

 

GRAHAM

 

David

 

Sunnyside, Portadown

 

HANNA

 

Thos.

 

Lurgan

 

HOLDEN

 

Rev. M.A.., D.D.

 

Clonmacate

 

JACKSON

 

Geo.

 

Loughgall

 

JOHNSTON

 

James, J.P.

 

Lurgan

 

JOHNSTON

 

Charles, J.P.

 

Beechcote, Portadown

 

KENNEDY

 

Rev. W.C.

 

Lurgan

 

LIVINGSTONE

 

J.G.

 

Bridge Street, Portadown

 

LOCKE

 

W.J., J.P.

 

Woodhouse Street, Portadown

 

MACOUN

 

A.

 

Lurgan

 

MALCOLM

 

Jas., D.L.

 

Lurgan

 

McCLURE

 

John

 

Clonmacate

 

McFADDEN

 

James

 

Carleton Street, Portadown

 

McGEAGH

 

H.G.

 

Lurgan

 

McKENNY

 

Josh.

 

Clonmacate

 

MOORE

 

Dr. J. M.

 

Lurgan

 

NICHOLSON

 

Josh.

 

Clonmacate

 

STEVENSON

 

Chris.

 

Derrytrava, Lurgan

 

YOUNG

 

John, M.A.

 

Thomas Street, Portadown

 


 

SOUTH ARMAGH

 

BYERS

 

W., J.P

 

Mowhan, Clady, Miltown

 

FORDE

 

Rev. A.L., M.A.

 

Rectory, Bessbrook

 

GRAY

 

Joseph . H., J.P.

 

Maytone House, Glenanne, Miltown

 

JOHNSTON

 

J.S.

 

Forkhill

 

LAVERTY

 

Rev. George

 

Poyntzpass

 

PALMER

 

B.A., J.P., M.D.

 

Millvale, Newry

 

RICHARDSON

 

J. N., D.L.

 

Bessbrook

 

SHAW

 

P.G.

 

Tullyvallen, Newtownhamilton

 

SYNNOTT

 

P.G., J.P.

 

Lurgano House, Whitecross, Newtownhamilton

 

WONFOR

 

W.J.

 

Lake View, Bessbrook

 


 

MID-ARMAGH

 

ANDERSON

 

W. J.

 

Drummond, Hamiltonstown, Richhill

 

ATKINSON

 

John

 

Clare, Tandragee

 

BEST

 

F. J.

 

Richhill

 

BEST

 

Jacob. .B.

 

Richhill

 

CLARKE

 

Robert, J.P.

 

Charlemont, Moy

 

COMPTON

 

John, J.P.

 

Armagh

 

GILLESPIE

 

John

 

Lisnooney, Tynan

 

IRWIN

 

Captain

 

Cranagh House, Keady

 

KELLY

 

Rev. P.A.

 

Tandragee

 

MARSHALL

 

Joseph

 

Cappy, Tynan

 

McBRIDE

 

W.C.

 

Keady

 

McCLURE

 

Thomas. H.

 

Polnagh, Killylea, Tynan

 

McCRUM

 

R.G., J.P.

 

Milford, Armagh

 

McENDOO

 

Rev. W.

 

Tandragee

 

MURPHY

 

D.

 

Middletown

 

O’BRIEN

 

W.C.

 

Tandragee

 

ORR

 

James, J.P.

 

Cranagill, Loughgall

 

ORR

 

James

 

Richhill

 

SINTON

 

M.

 

Laurelvale, Tandragee

 

SMALL

 

William

 

Markethill

 

STRONGE

 

Major J.H., J.P.

 

Hockley Lodge, Armagh

 

WHAN

 

Rev. R.J.

 

The Manse, Clare, Tandragee

 

WHITE

 

Thomas .H.

 

Tandragee

 

WILKINS

 

W.B.

 

Armagh

 


 

COUNTY CAVAN

EAST CAVAN

 

ADAMS

 

C.J.S.

 

Shinan House, Shercock

 

BURROWES

 

Captain, D.L.

 

Bailieborough

 

CHAMBERS

 

T. Y.

 

Bailieborough

 

CLEMENTS

 

T.E.

 

Cootehill

 

CLEMENTS

 

H.J.B., D.L.

 

Bailieborough

 

FLOOD

 

R.

 

Cootehill

 

GELTON

 

Winning, J.P.

 

The Rectory, Kingscourt

 

MOTHERWELL

 

Elliott, J.P.

 

Foxfield, Kilnaleck

 

SANKEY

 

Wm. Alex., J.P.

 

Fort Frederick, Virginia

 

SMITH

 

Captain

 

Cootehill

 


 

WEST CAVAN

 

BENISON

 

J.J., J.P.

 

Slieve Russell, Ballyconnell

 

BRACKEN

 

James, J.P.

 

Toam, Blacklion

 

BRADSHAW

 

Rev. James

 

The Manse, Belturbet

 

FARIS

 

John A.

 

Corr, Cornafarre, Cavan

 

GRIER

 

Louis. H.

 

Corrancary House, Arva

 

HAMILTON

 

W.J. J.P.

 

Castle Hamilton, Killeshandra

 

JOHNSTON

 

R.H., J.P.

 

Bawnboy House, Belturbet

 

MAXWELL

 

Major Somerset, D.L.

 

Arley Cottage, Mountnugent

 

McCLINTOCK

 

W.J.

 

Ballyhaise, Cavan

 

MEASE

 

Andrew L., J.P.

 

Infirmary House, Cavan

 

PLUNKETT

 

Honourable H.P.C., D.L

 

Lisnamdra, Crossroney

 


 

COUNTY MONAGHAN

NORTH MONAGHAN

 

BLAKELY

 

R.J., J.P.

 

Brookvale Avenue, Belfast

 

BUSTARD

 

R.T.

 

Corlotte House, Monaghan

 

CARGILL

 

Samuel

 

New Mills, Glasslough

 

CUMING

 

W.F.

 

Derrymond, Monaghan

 

FOSTER

 

Rev. A.N.H., M.A., J.P.

 

Ballymeir, Clones

 

GIVEN

 

Rev. H.W.S.

 

Dartry, Monaghan

 

HALL

 

J. C., M.D.

 

Rowantree, Monaghan

 

HANNA

 

Thomas W.

 

Brookvale, Smithboro

 

HENDERSON

 

W., J.P.

 

Bessmount Park, Monaghan

 

JACKSON

 

H. W., Barrister-at-Law

 

44 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin

 

KNIGHT

 

M.E.

 

Clones

 

MOUTRAY

 

W. N., J.P.

 

Fort Singleton, Emyvale

 

O’LOUGHLIN

 

Rev. R.S. D.D.

 

Recory, Monaghan

 


 

SOUTH MONAGHAN

 

CHARLTON

 

Rev. T. J.

 

Cherryvale Manse, Laragh, Castleblayney

 

GAULT

 

Rev. Samuel

 

McKelvey’s Grove, Doolagh, Castleblayney

 

GIBBENS

 

J.T., J.P.

 

Carrickmacross

 

LESLIE

 

R.C.

 

Ballybay House, Ballybay

 

WADDELL

 

A. H.

 

Lisnaveane House, Ballybay

 

WILLIAMSON

 

D.

 

Ballybay