County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Second Donagheady Presbyterian Church Marriages 1838 - 1845

PRONI microfilm (MIC. 1/P/459)
Transcribed by Faye Logue
 
Date Surname Forename/s Address Father Father's Profession Witness 1 Witness 2
 
05/04/1838 Kee George Cullermoney   Farmer Robert Hamilton Kee
  Hamilton Jane Gloudstown Robert Farmer  
 
10/05/1838 Laughlin Robert Killymarat (Killymallaght)   Weaver John McDaugal Robert Mather
  Mather Hannah Tirkeerny  
 
07/06/1838 Roden William Ballyheather Patrick Labourer William Bate John Phillips
  Stewart Hannah Killicluny (Killyclooney)   Labourer  
 
21/06/1838 Kee   Victor Love John Love
  Lyon   Mountcashel (Mountcastle) John Farmer  
 
10/07/1838 Martin William Killicurry   Farmer John Wright Millar
  Millar Elizabeth Ballilaw  
 
03/08/1838 McIntire Samuel Claughbuoy (Cloghboy)   Farmer Micheal McIntire Robert Allen
  Woods Martha Solace (Sollus) Henry Farmer  
 
06/08/1838 McCaferty James Gortaray (?Gortavea or Gortawry)   Mason Thomas Allen James Lindsay
  Lynch Sally Claughbuoy (Cloghboy)  
 
09/08/1838 Smyth John   John Rankin William Clarke
  Bill Eliza Clare   Spinster  
 
19/08/1838 Dyermid Matthew Lochnease (Loughneas)   Weaver  
  Davis Jenny   Robert  
 
13/09/1838 Curry Andrew Ethenvale Robert Farmer  
  Hall Jane Tully   Farmer  
 
01/10/1838 Mitchel David Gortaray (?Gortawry) James Labourer Samuel McClements  
  Ford Sarah Crahan  
 
15/11/1838 Harkin John Grange   Labourer  
  Kane Margaret Gortmessan  
 
24/11/1838 Arbuckle   Parish of Camus   Weaver  
  Doraugh   Lisdivine   Blacksmyth  
 
12/12/1838 Donahy John Crahan (Creaghan)   Labourer  
  Harper Mary Castlewarren  
 
07/01/1839 Clarke John Castlewarren John Weaver  
  McNulty Rosanna Solace (Sollus) Henry - R.C. Weaver  
 
01/01/1839 McKeever James Solace (Sollus)   Farmer  
  McKeever  
 
01/02/1839 Hall   Cury?  
  McKeever Eliza  
 
02/02/1839 Kennedy   Tyboe  
  J??????  
 
03/02/1839 No name entered  
  Gormley   Killymorat (Killymallaght)  
 
04/02/1839 No name entered   John Strawbridge  
  Nixon   Glengurlin (Glennagoorland)  
 
13/05/1839 Lynch   Killycurry   Shoemaker William Bates  
  Stewart  
 
13/05/1839 Lowry   Weaver William Bates  
  Bates   Glencush John  
 
20/08/1839 Donahy William Crahan   Fisherman Robert M?  
  Ford Elizabeth Crahan James  
 
28/08/1839 Lowry John Killicluny (Killyclooney) David Weaver William Bates William Laughlin
  Campbell Jane Ballyholore (Ballaghalare) James Labourer  
 
29/08/1839 McCrea James Lisdivine John Farmer Robert McCrea Joseph Gamble
  Gamble Martha Eden Joseph Farmer  
 
01/10/1839 Dyermid John  
  McClintock  
 
12/11/1839 McElray William Magheramason   Labourer James Sheerin Mary Doherty
  McCunagle   Menahill  
 
01/12/1839 Magee   Parish of Tyboyne (Taughboyne)   Farmer James Lindsay Gordon
  Gordon Widow Raphoe Aaron Innkeeper  
 
23/12/1839 Hamilton   Tully   Labourer Cunningham Smyth
  Daly   Magheramason  
 
09/01/1840 Donnel   Crondonnel   Weaver Marshall  
  Marshall   Crondonnel   Farmer  
 
10/01/1840 Allen David Tiveny James Farmer John McGowan Allen
  Day Mary Tiveny William Farmer  
 
17/01/1840 Curry Robert Craigtown Robert   John Curry Micheal Marshall
  Marshall Jenny Craigtown William Farmer  
 
07/02/1840 Daraugh William Lisdivine John Farmer John Strawbridge James Gibson
  Reagh Elizabeth Cullermoney James Farmer  
 
14/02/1840 Puk??? Archibald Clochogle (Cloghogle)   Farmer James Love  
  Pollack Nancy Curryfree  
 
23/03/1840 Dyermid Samuel Sandville Matthew Labourer No Seat - No Com.  
  McCaurd Mary  
 
01/05/1840 Kennedy William Tyboe James Sadlier  
  McIntire   Tany  
 
01/06/1840 Wark Alexander Drumconan   Cooper Galbraith  
  Rankin  
 
04/07/1840 Aston   Grange   Schoolmaster Robert McCrea John McCrea
  Campbell   Grange   Schoolmistress  
 
05/07/1840 Birand   L. Derry   Cabinet Maker James Shinard  
  Porter Widow L. Derry  
 
16/07/1840 Johnstone Robert Cullion   Farmer William Boles James Fulton
  Hall Elizabeth Gognascale (Gobnascale) Richard  
 
14/08/1840 Quin John Tiveny John Labourer John Phillips William Boden
  Moor Nancy Bridgeend John  
 
07/09/1840 Maxwell   Crahan   Joseph Maxwell James Maxwell
  Clarke   Elan James  
 
13/11/1840 Shiels Alexander Killicluny (Killyclooney) James Weaver John Strabridge James Patrick
  Laughlin Matilda Carrickatane  
 
29/12/1840 McIntire Micheal Claughbuoy (Cloghboy)   Farmer Isaac Woods Thomas Allen
  Hamilton   Maymore Thomas Farmer  
 
19/01/1841 Hall James Tully   Farmer Thomas Logan Andrew Hunter
  Hunter Rosanna Killicurry William  
 
25/12/1840 Laughlin James Gortilick (Gortilec)   Farmer James Fulton James Logan
  Fulton Sally Killicluny (Killyclooney) James Farmer  
 
24/03/1841 Hamilton Ralph Hillinaught (Killynaught) Robert Labourer John Stevenson James Hamilton
  Falconter   Moyagh Mary  
 
23/04/1841 Cummins Andrew Parish of Urney   Farmer J Hemphill Rankin
  Patrick   Carrickatane Antony  
 
27/04/1841 Ralston Robert Clochcor (Cloghore or Greerstown) Robert Reedmaker William Cooke Thomas Lowery
  Lowery Nancy Glencush  
 
03/05/1841 McMorris Samuel Ardmore   Farmer William Gamble Osborne
  Lagine Matty Kildoraugh (Gortmellan)  
 
04/06/1841 Millar   Gortmunly (Gortmonly)   Labourer John Hall Samuel Love
  Tinney  
 
24/06/1841 Bond William Parish of Cumber   Farmer Henry Platt Robert Bond
  Platt Margaret Drummeny Thomas Farmer  
 
01/07/1841 Stevenson William Altrest   Merchant Joseph Stevenson Doctor Baird
  McCleery Catherine Tiveny Thomas Farmer  
 
02/07/1841 Brown Andrew Dunnamana   Tailor Robert McFarland James Dunn
  Fulton   Ballilaw  
 
13/08/1841 Watson Robert Magheramason William Farmer Isaac Woods Robert Curry
  Watson Fanny Keery (Tamnakeery) Robert Farmer  
 
10/09/1841 Gernel William Laughniece (Loughneas)   Labourer Walter ? James Bogle
  Sharkey Jane Laughniece (Loughneas)  
 
17/09/1841 Donahy William Glencush   Gardener John McGowen Joseph Buchanan
  Long Widow Killicurry  
 
16/11/1841 Woods Isaac Solace (Sollus) Henry Farmer John Moorhead Osborne
  Woods   Keery (Tamnakeery) William  
 
07/12/1841 Allen William Tiveny Upper James Farmer Thomas Ash William Day
  Ash   Munionmole (Moninnameel) Thomas Farmer  
 
30/12/1841 Rodgers   Dunnemana Alexander Farmer Scot William Tiffrey
  Jeffrey Sarah Drummeny   Farmer  
 
28/12/1841 Watt Thomas Lisdivine   Carpenter Daniel Watt Walter McCrea
  Campbell   Ballyheather   Episcopalian  
 
10/01/1842 No name entered   Parish of Urney   Farmer Stirling Gorden  
  Gorden   Ballyskeah (Ballyskeagh) Aaron  
 
16/05/1842 Crawford   Parish of Tyboyne (Taughboyne)   Labourer John Park Joseph Mather
  Henry Maria Taharinah (Tagharina)  
 
17/05/1842 McKeever John Gortmessan James Labourer Thomas Ramsey John McCrea
  Keyes Catherine Bready John  
 
29/10/1842 Hunter John Killicurry Robert Labourer James Hunter  
  Rogers Susanna Parish of Ray  
 
04/11/1842 Gernel John Gortmessan William Weaver Charles Morrison James Keyes
  Cunningham   Bready John Precenter  
 
11/11/1842 Roden David Ballyheather Patrick Labourer John Gernel  
  Falconter Jane Gortmessan Thomas Spinster  
 
11/11/1842 Donaghy James Tyboe Hugh Weaver William Smyth  
  Shaw Isabella Tyboe Samuel Spinster  
 
30/11/1842 Hazlet Alexander Bready   Labourer Charles McIntire James Stevenson
  Falconter   Bready   Spinster  
 
02/01/1843 No name entered   James Curry  
  Tinney Peggy Cloghogle   Spinster  
 
04/01/1843 Fulton James Killicloony (Killyclooney) James Farmer William Bates Griffith Laughlin
  Laughlin   Gortilick (Gortilec)  
 
26/01/1843 Mitchel William Cullion   Farmer John Mackey George Love
  Lyons Ginny Mountcashel (Mountcastle) John  
 
31/03/1843 Laughlin John Leckpatrick   Farmer John Hutchison William Cather
  Hutchison Sarah Jane Lisdivine  
 
13/04/1843 Forsythe John Tamnabrane (Tamnabryan) William Farmer William Barr Rev. Samuel Wray
  Barr Sarah Jane Coolmaghry Isaac  
 
28/04/1843 Hume Oliver Myroe Oliver   William Bates Robert Bates
  Bates Elizabeth Greystone John  
 
08/05/1843 Sheils James Killicluny (Killyclooney)   Weaver Robert Alexander James Davis
  Phillips Margaret Ballyheather James Spinster  
 
14/05/1843 Keyes   Menahill   Brickmaker John Clarke Anne Rogers
  Rogers   Parish of Glendermot  
 
12/06/1843 McConnel Alexander Castlemellan   Labourer John Strabridge John Curry
  Hunter Margaret Glencush  
 
26/06/1843 Lynch   Londonderry   Ship agent Lynch Hyndman
  Stewart Catherine Drumagore William    
 
26/06/1843 Elliot Thomas Parish of Ray   Stone mason Joseph Orr John Lynch
  Glen Rebecca Tamnabrane  
 
28/07/1843 Kennedy Thomas Tyboe   Farmer David Cunningham John Dunn
  Dunn Janet Cullion  
 
19/11/1843 Smyth   Menahill   Labourer James Anderson Charles Morrison
  Gillerpy   Bready   Roman Catholic  
 
28/11/1843 Divenny   Tullyard   Mill carpenter Anne Rogers Mary Doherty
  McGoldrick Margaret Tullyard  
 
01/12/1843 Browne Campbell Cloghogle   Farmer William Galbraith Thomas Edgar
  Edgar Elizabeth Tyboe  
 
18/01/1844 Guthrie Samuel  
  Davis Elizabeth Jane   Joseph  
 
02/02/1844 Hall James   John  
  Campbell Isabella   George  
 
26/09/1844 McElray Thomas  
  McMichal Jane   James  
 
05/10/1844 Dyermid John  
  McFetridge  
 
17/10/1844 No name entered  
  Dyermid Sarah  
 
03/12/1844 Monteith Robert  
  Maginnis Rebecca   Joseph  
 
20/12/1844 Verbit John  
  Bretain Jane   James  
 
19/12/1844 Platt Henry   Thomas  
  McCleary Eleonar   Thomas  
 
28/12/1844 Watt James   Thomas  
  Phillips Janet   James  
 
01/01/1845 No name entered  
  Moor Margaret   Drumagore  
 
29/03/1845 Teadly James   From Dug Bridge (?Douglas Bridge)  
  Hutchison Elizabeth  
25/07/1845 Potts Martha   John  
  McBrine William   William